Everyone can play AFL with Kickability

Join us for Volunteer Night 2020

Tuesday 25th we are holding our Information Night for Coaches, Managers & Age Managers at Woollahra Hotel.


Arrive 6.30pm for 7pm SHARP

Please note attendance is required for anyone looking to participate in these roles and of course others looking to get involved in the club are most welcome!
Try and make it along earlier to meet your age group. Dinner menu can be found here to order before;
https://www.woollahrahotel.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/Food-Menu-22.11.19.pdf

Pre Season Training now confirmed!

PRE SEASON TRAINING SCHEDULE 


Under 9     from 2 March – Mondays 5.30pm – 6.30pm at Reg Bartley Oval
Under 10   from 2 March – Mondays 5.30pm – 7.00pm at Reg Bartley Oval

Under 11   from 5 March – Thursdays 5.00pm – 6.30pm at Robertson Rd, Centennial Park
Under 12   from 5 March – Thursdays 5.00pm – 6.30pm at Robertson Rd, Centennial Park
Under 13   from 5 March – Thursdays 5.00pm – 6.30pm at Robertson Rd, Centennial Park
Under 14   from 5 March – Thursdays 5.00pm – 6.30pm at Robertson Rd, Centennial Park
Under 15   from 5 March – Thursdays 5.00pm – 6.30pm at Robertson Rd, Centennial Park
Under 17   from 5 March – Thursdays 5.00pm – 6.30pm at Robertson Rd, Centennial Park

Youth Girls U10  from 5 March – Thursdays 5.00pm – 6.30pm at Robertson Rd, Centennial Park
Youth Girls U12 from 5 March – Thursdays 5.00pm – 6.30pm at Robertson Rd, Centennial Park
Youth Girls U14 from 5 March – Thursdays 5.30pm – 7.00pm at Reg Bartley Oval
Youth Girls U16 from 5 March – Thursdays 5.30pm – 7.00pm at Reg Bartley Oval
Youth Girls U18 from 5 March – Thursdays 5.00pm – 6.30pm at Robertson Rd, Centennial Park

Join us in 2020 for another great AFL season

Head to the ‘Register’ page of our website to sign up!

We will hold places for all 2019 players until 31 January 2020. Any players who have not re-registered by this date may miss out as we will start accepting new players.

Awards Presentation Days 2019

2019 Social Night!

Saturday 10th August – 6pm

Join in the fun at our parents/carer’s social night at The Phoenix Hotel for some great food, company and drinks off the field.

Tickets are on sale now https://www.trybooking.com/BEEKM

We hope to see you there!

Come along to our July School Holiday Camp!

The East Sydney Bulldog’s School Holiday Camp provides an all-inclusive day program, allowing kids to improve their AFL skills as well as have fun during the July school holidays.

Dates: 9, 10, 11 July 2019 (choose 1, 2 or 3 days)

Time: 9:00am- 3:00pm.

Registration opens from 8:30am Venue: Trumper Oval, Paddington.

East Sydney Bulldogs will provide your child with lunch and snacks. All relevant dietary requirements and allergies need to be specified prior.  Contact will be made with parents of children with reported allergies, prior to camps to discuss dietary requirements to ensure catering needs can be managed.

Cost: 1 day- $80 2 days- $150 3 days- $200

To register email – lgoold@independenthealth.net.au and pay your registrations fees here https://eastsydneybulldogs.com.au/payment/

Celebrating Indigenous Round

This weekend is Sir Douglas Nichols Indigenous Round and we are proud of the many Indigenous players we have at East Sydney. We are pleased to recognise Jaedon, playing with the Under 17s this year on scholarship with the club. A local Yolngu boy from Nhulunbuy NT boarding in Sydney to chase his dreams and aspirations to play AFL at a competitive metropolitan area.

Jaedon packed up and moved to Sydney this year to start Year 10.  After meeting Adam Goodes down at Bondi for a chat he decided to play for the Bulldogs on Adam’s recommendation. Adam spoke to Jaedon about education, football and moving away from home at a young age and having to adapt to a new life.  Jaedon’s mum Marina said “I feel Jaedon has taken Adam’s advice onboard, and is doing really well in all areas.”

A huge Geelong Cats supporter, which started when his uncle was drafted by the Geelong Football Club in 2006 and before being traded to the Western Bulldogs in 2010. With a dream to play AFL at the highest level, Jaedon is a well balanced, motivated, hard working young man.

Sydney Swans teach a few tricks to Auskickers

On Monday 1st April we held our first training session at our home ground, Trumper, for season 2019. It was a fantastic night as we welcomed two Sydney Swans players to training. Buddy Franklin and our very own Nick Blakey (ex Doggie) spent the night with our Auskick kids helping out with drills, signing jerseys and a pre-season rehearsal of our team song!

Our thanks to the Sydney Swans for joining us and making this training night a special one for so many of our young footy stars.

 

2019 Key Dates

Grab your calender and note the following key events for season 2019…..

Date  Event  Details
 Monday 1 Apr  Season training at home fields
 Sat 6 & Sun 7 Apr.  Round 1  
 Sat 13 & Sun 14 Apr.  Round 2  
 Wed 17 and Thur 18 Apr  School holiday super clinic Village Green
 Sat 20 & Sun 21 Apr.  No Games  Happy Easter!
 Wed 23 and Thur 24 Apr  School holiday super clinic Village Green
 Sat 27 & Sun 28 Apr.  Round 3.  Pink Socks Round
 Sat 4 & Sun 5 May.  Round 4.  
 Sat 11 & Sun 12 May.  Round 5.  Shoosh for Kids Round
 Sat 18 & Sun 19 May.  Round 6.  
 Sat 25 & Sun 26 May.  Round 7.  
 Sat 1 & Sun 2 Jun.  Round 8.  Indigenous Round
 Sat 8 & Sun 9 Jun.  No Games  Queen’s Birthday Holiday
 Sat 8, Sun 9, Mon 10 Jun.  AFL Syd Harbour Rep Carnival  Rep U11-U18
 Sat 15 & Sun 16 Jun.  Round 9.  
 Sat 22 & Sun 23 Jun.  Round 10.  
 Mon 24 to 27 Jun  Fancy Dress & Pie Night Training  
 Sat 29 Jun & Sun 30 Jun.  Round 11.  
 Sat 6 & Sun 7 Jul.  No Games  Holidays
 Sat 13 & Sun 14 Jul.  No Games  Holidays
 Sat 13 & Sun 14 Jul.  AFL Syd Hbr Dev Carnival  Dev U9-U10
 Sat 20 & Sun 21 Jul.  Round 12.  
 Sat 27 & Sun 28 Jul.  Round 13.  
 Sat 3 & Sun 4 Aug.  Round 14.  
 Sat 3 Aug Parents Social Event Venue TBA
 Sat 10 & Sun 11 Aug.  Round 15 / Gala.  Gala: All U7 to U10, U10YG
 Sat 17 & Sun 18 Aug.  Semi Finals Round / Gala.  Gala: All U9 to U10
 Sat 24 & Sun 25 Aug.  Prelim Finals Round / Gala.  Gala: U9 to U10 – Top 8
 Mon 26 Aug.  AFL Syd Hbr Presentation Night  Selected Players
 Sat 31 Aug & Sun 1 Sep.  Grand Finals Round / Gala.  Gala: U9 to U10 – Top 4
 Sat 7 Sept Auskick Gala Day  Trumper Oval
Sun 15 Sept Presentation Day  U9 – U11 Coogee Diggers
Sun 22 Sept Presentation Day U12+ and Youth Girls Coogee Diggers