2018 Award Recipients

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL 2018 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Over two nights we held our 2018 presentation/awards ceremony for the Club. These are important nights for coming together as a community as it is as much a celebration of our community and season achievements as it is a prize giving celebration and hopefully fun seeing our friends.  

Congratulations to all award winners who received an individual or prestigious perpetual trophy in 2018. We look forward to all players and volunteers returning for another successful season in 2019.

2018 Perpetual Award Recipients

Goodison Shield Volunteer of the Year – John Steele
Dave Robbins Memorial Award Coach of the Year – Neil Hoar
Dave Robbins Memorial Award Junior Boy Player of the Year – Archie Dunstan
Dave Robbins Memorial Award Junior Girl Player of the Year – Polly Sewell
The Cooper Rice-Brading Award – Tom Austin
The Dane Rampe Award Senior Boy Champion – Ethan Hart
The Marelle Sharpe Award Senior Girl Champion – Jasmine Aboud

2018 Individual Award Recipients

Under 9 Black Trophy Best Team Player Clancy Walsh
Under 9 Black Trophy Coaches Award Charlie Coutts
Under 9 Black Trophy Most Improved Noah Harrison 
Under 9 Red Trophy Best Team Player Ned Read
Under 9 Red Trophy Coaches Award James Tucker
Under 9 Red Trophy Most Improved Sean Coughlin
Under 9 Blue Trophy Best Team Player Oliver Isaac
Under 9 Blue Trophy Coaches Award Christian Harris
Under 9 Blue Trophy Most Improved Otto Cumming
Under 9 White Trophy Best Team Player Tommy Norton
Under 9 White Trophy Coaches Award Edward Campbell
Under 9 White Trophy Most Improved Hugh Anderson
Under 9 Gold Trophy Best Team Player Saxon Parker
Under 9 Gold Trophy Coaches Award Tristen Bates
Under 9 Gold Trophy Most Improved Jack Wilkinson 
Under 10 Red Trophy Best Team Player Rupert Taylor 
Under 10 Red Trophy Coaches Award Hugo Wyllie 
Under 10 Red Trophy Most Improved Jasper Thomas 
Under 10 Blue Trophy Best Team Player Aren Atkin
Under 10 Blue Trophy Coaches Award Hudson Mitchell
Under 10 Blue Trophy Most Improved Jez Jaffers
Under 10 White Trophy Best Team Player Oliver Eisenhauer
Under 10 White Trophy Coaches Award Peter Tallis
Under 10 White Trophy Most Improved Aidan Livesay
Under 10 Gold Trophy Best Team Player Ralph Whitehouse
Under 10 Gold Trophy Coaches Award Robbie Fraser
Under 10 Gold Trophy Most Improved Oscar Owens
Under 11 Div 1 Blue Best and Fairest Cooper Stewart
Under 11 Div 1 Blue Best and Fairest Runner Up Josh O’Connell 
Under 11 Div 1 Blue Coaches Award Liam Walsh
Under 11 Div 1 Blue Most Improved Oscar Clifton
Under 11 Div 1 Red Best and Fairest Lucien Sennitt
Under 11 Div 1 Red Best and Fairest Runner Up Henry Kidd
Under 11 Div 1 Red Coaches Award Daniel Becker
Under 11 Div 1 Red Most Improved Lachlan Isaac
Under 11 Div 2 Best and Fairest Marlow Oakley 
Under 11 Div 2 Best and Fairest Runner Up Max Lagane 
Under 11 Div 2 Coaches Award Liam Coughlin
Under 11 Div 2 Most Improved Joaquin Bucks Lopez 
Under 12 Div 1 Best and Fairest Archie Dunstan
Under 12 Div 1 Best and Fairest Runner Up Toby Longmire
Under 12 Div 1 Coaches Award Toby Rodgers
Under 12 Div 1 Most Improved Gideon Pozniak 
Under 12 Div 2 Best and Fairest Felix Lydiard
Under 12 Div 2 Best and Fairest Runner Up Arky Baffsky
Under 12 Div 2 Coaches Award Lochlain Wotherspoon
Under 12 Div 2 Most Improved Jono Amoils
Under 12 Div 3 Best and Fairest Ace Walker
Under 12 Div 3 Best and Fairest Runner Up George Gregor
Under 12 Div 3 Coaches Award Zak Michalson
Under 12 Div 3 Most Improved Max Moylan
Under 13 Div 1 Best and Fairest Henry James
Under 13 Div 1 Best and Fairest Runner Up Bo Baffsky
Under 13 Div 1 Coaches Award Liam Watts
Under 13 Div 1 Most Improved Julien King 
Under 13 Div 3 Best and Fairest William Walker
Under 13 Div 3 Best and Fairest Runner Up Nick Stanton
Under 13 Div 3 Coaches Award Harry Blains
Under 13 Div 3 Most Improved Michael Geissler
Under 14 Div 3 Best and Fairest Max Baldassarre
Under 14 Div 3 Best and Fairest Equal Runner Up Joel Burgess
Under 14 Div 3 Best and Fairest Equal Runner Up Samuel Hughes
Under 14 Div 3 Coaches Award Zac Callaghan
Under 14 Div 3 Most Improved Will Lyon
Under 15 Div 2 Best and Fairest Tommy Unger 
Under 15 Div 2 Best and Fairest Runner Up Saxon Sullivan
Under 15 Div 2 Coaches Award Josh Cornelius
Under 15 Div 2 Most Improved Finn Bennett 
Under 17 Div 1 Best and Fairest Harry Whitaker
Under 17 Div 1 Best and Fairest Runner Up Ash Buckland
Under 17 Div 1 Third Best and Fairest Tyler Harapin
Under 17 Div 1 Coaches Award Mitch Sciberras
Under 17 Div 1 Players Player Tom Austin
Under 17 Div 3 Best and Fairest Harvey Parmenter 
Under 17 Div 3 Best and Fairest Runner Up Peter Watson
Under 17 Div 3 Third Best and Fairest  Brock Lopes
Under 17 Div 3 Coaches Award Louis Goldsmith
Under 17 Div 3 Players Player Harvey Parmenter 
YG Under 10 Blue Best Team Player Ella Kirby 
YG Under 10 Blue Coaches Award Arden Macaulay
YG Under 10 Blue Most Improved Sadie Juneja 
YG Under 10 Red Best Team Player Sabi Lydiard 
YG Under 10 Red Coaches Award Leila Clark
YG Under 10 Red Most Improved Daisy Lynch 
YG Under 12 Blue Best and Fairest Polly Sewell
YG Under 12 Blue Best and Fairest Runner Up  Sophie Davis
YG Under 12 Blue Coaches Award Eliza Stratton
YG Under 12 Blue Most Improved Indie Whitford
YG Under 12 Red Best and Fairest Emma Juneja
YG Under 12 Red Best and Fairest Runner Up  Ella Gaden
YG Under 12 Red Coaches Award Mia Freeman 
YG Under 12 Red Most Improved Arkie Norton
YG Under 12 White Best and Fairest Isy Eshuys
YG Under 12 White Equal Best and Fairest Runner Up  Kiana Finau
YG Under 12 White Equal Best and Fairest Runner Up  Lily Cyron 
YG Under 12 White Coaches Award Julia Machliss
YG Under 12 White Most Improved Romy McCorquodale
YG Under 12 White Sportsmanship Alexander Gibbons
YG Under 12 White Sportsmanship Jasmin Parker
YG Under 12 White Sportsmanship Charlotte Moss
YG Under 15 Div 1 Best and Fairest Maggie Bolas
YG Under 15 Div 1 Best and Fairest Runner Up Emma Higgins
YG Under 15 Div 1 Coaches Award Ruby Hill
YG Under 15 Div 1 Most Improved Billie Coughlan
YG Under 15 Div 2 Red Best and Fairest Zoe Kertesz
YG Under 15 Div 2 Red Best and Fairest Runner Up Madison Souvlis
YG Under 15 Div 2 Red Coaches Award Jemimah Zanker
YG Under 15 Div 2 Red Most Improved Lily Foxall
YG Under 15 Div 2 Blue Best and Fairest Ruby Casey
YG Under 15 Div 2 Blue Best and Fairest Runner Up Georgia St John
YG Under 15 Div 2 Blue Coaches Award Indiana Meers
YG Under 15 Div 2 Blue Most Improved Harriet Walker
YG Under 18 Div 1 Best and Fairest Maddy Hendrie
YG Under 18 Div 1 Best and Fairest Runner Up Imogen McDonald
YG Under 18 Div 1 Third Best and Fairest  Mattison Ball
YG Under 18 Div 1 Coaches Award Ricci Long
YG Under 18 Div 1 Players Player Maddy Hendrie